Mark Frias

Afrika Bambaataa – Zulu War Chant

Posted in Music by Mark Frias on April 7, 2010

Outside of “Planet rock” most of us don’t really hear much of Afrika Bambaataa. Check out this beat. You’ve heard it before in samples and freestyle battles.

My favorite babes of modern rock n roll

Posted in General Things, Music by Mark Frias on March 11, 2010

From L to R: Leslie Feist, Jenny Lewis, Angel Deradoorian (Dirty Projectors), Joanna Newsom, Tegan Quin (I would’ve added Sara, but I think Tegan is somewhat cuter)

Going to make an investment

Posted in Design, General Things by Mark Frias on March 4, 2010

Since I got a lot of good feedback on these drawings, I think I am going to purchase a Wacom Intuos tablet in the near future. They look like this:

If any one has any hook ups to getting one of these bad boys for a good price, let me know. I have a lot of ideas that I want to get going with this tablet. They’re so much fun!

Tagged with: , ,

Winny & Yacko: Underwater Adventures

Posted in General Things by Mark Frias on February 26, 2010

I made another illustration. This one is a little bit more detailed than Sidney Crosby. The octopus was a lot of fun to draw because it looks like it’s giving the people’s eyebrow in a weird way. I drew inspiration from the movie Waterworld starring Kevin Costner. But I also threw in Elements of Splash with Tom Hanks.

Canada beats Russia in Olympic Hockey Quarter Finals

Posted in General Things by Mark Frias on February 25, 2010

I’m not gonna lie; I was really nervous for Canada prior to the game because there’s no doubt Russia’s 2010 Olympic team is stacked. But after the first 10 minutes of the game I felt so relieved. I’m proud of the Canadian team. So I drew a picture of Sidney Crosby.

Potential Lunch Winner

Posted in Design, General Things by Mark Frias on February 24, 2010

I got a business card because I wanna win some lunches. That’s what my business card says: Mitch Hedberg, Potential Lunch Winner. Gimme a call, maybe we’ll have lunch. If I’m lucky!

-Mitch Hedberg

Kitchen Appliance Naming Institute

Posted in Design, General Things by Mark Frias on February 23, 2010

I wanna get a job naming kitchen appliances, that seems easy. Refrigerator, toaster, blender… you just say what the thing does, then you add “er”. Kitchen Appliance Naming Institute… “What does this thing do?” “It keeps shit fresh.” “Well then that’s a fresher! I’m going on break.

-Mitch Hedberg

Original Photography + some layers

Posted in General Things, Photographs by Mark Frias on February 16, 2010

The Replacements – Bastards of Young

Posted in 1 by Mark Frias on February 13, 2010

50mm update

Posted in Photographs by Mark Frias on January 12, 2010

Like I said in the earlier post, I would be picking up a 50mm 1.8 lens… and I did. And I’m really liking it a lot. Check out these 2 shots. More will come.